Reading Lists

* Digital copy available at the Ocean County Library
** ARP book

Kindergarten Reading List

  • Do You Want To Be My Friend?—Eric Carle
  • ***The Day You Begin by Jacqueline Woodson
  • ***How Rocket Learned to Read- Tad Hills
  • *The Quiet Book- Deborah Underwood
  • *Ball by Mary Sullivan
  • ***I Want My Hat Back- Jon Klassen
  • ***Pete the Cat series- James Dean
  • ***It’s Okay to Be Different- Todd Parr
  • Look What I Can Do—Sam McBratney
  • Happy—Isabell Thomas
  • **Swimmy—Leo Lionni
  • Color Zoo—Lois Ehlert
  • ***Mama Do You Love Me? —Barbara M. Joosse
  • ***Inch by Inch—Leo Lionni
  • ***Don’t Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus— Mo Williems
  • No, David!—David Shannon
  • Have You Seen My Duckling? – Nancy Tafuri
  • **The Cat on the Mat is Flat—Andy Griffiths
  • Astronaut Piggy Wiggy—Christyan Fox
  • Just Mommy and Me—Tara Jay Morrow
  • Who’s in the Forest—Phillis Gershator
  • **I Went Walking—Sue Williams
  • *Pancakes for Breakfast—Tomie dePaola
  • Sam and Jack: Three Stories—Alex Moran
  • **Silly Sally—Audrey Wood
  • What I See—Holly Keller
  • Five Little Chicks—Nancy Tafuri
  • *Trucks—Anne F. Rockwell
  • **High Rise Private Eyes—Cynthia Rylant
  • What Time Is it, Mr. Crocodile?—Judy Sierra
  • I Can Read Book Series (Levels 1-2)
  • *Go, Dog Go!—P.D. Eastman

Grade 1 Reading List

  • ***Put Me in the Zoo- Robert Lopshire
  • ***Mother Bruce- Ryan T. Higgins
  • ***Hello Lighthouse- Sophie Blackall
  • ***The Dot- Peter H. Reynolds
  • ***The Proudest Blue- Ibtihaj Muhammad
  • ***The Giving Tree- Shel Silverstein
  • **Good Morning Chick—Mirra Ginsburg
  • **Pup and Hound in Trouble—Susan Hood
  • **Snow Joe—Carol Greene
  • ***I Can Read Book Series(any books in Levels 1-2)
  • ***National Geographic Kids (any book in Level 1)
  • ***Junie B. Jones series—Barbara Parker
  • **Catch Me If You Can—Bernard Most
  • *Five Little Monkeys Jumping on the
  • Bed—Eileen Christelow
  • Where’s Spot?—Eric Hill
  • **Firefighter—Jacqueline Gorman
  • **Fishy Tales—Editors of DK Publishing
  • *Meet the Dinosaurs—Editors of DK Publishing
  • *Spicy Hot Colors/Colores Picantes— Sherry Shahan
  • Does a Kangaroo Have a Mother, Too?—Eric Carle
  • ***Sheep in a Jeep—Nancy Shaw
  • ***Cam Jansen series—David Adler
  • ***Martha Speaks—Karen Barss
  • ***Mercy Watson—Kate DiCamillo
  • ***Bink & Gollie—Kate DiCamillo
  • ***Mallory on the Move—Laure B. Friedman
  • ***Horrible Harry series—Suzy Kline
  • ***Goodnight Moon—Margaret W. Brown
  • ***Biscuit—Alyssa S. Capucilli
  • ***Rosie’s Walk—Pat Hutchins
  • *Who Will Be My Friends?—Syd Hoff

Grade 2 Reading List

  • ***Harold and the Purple Crayon- Crockett Johnson
  • ***Duck on a Bike- David Shannon
  • ***Library Mouse- Daniel Kirk
  • ***The Mitten- Jan Brett
  • ***The Day the Crayons Quit- Drew Daywalt
  • ***Last Stop on Market Street- Matt de la Peña
  • ***Flora & Ulysses- Kate DiCamillo
  • ***Scaredy Squirrel series- Melanie Watt
  • ***The Doorbell Rang—Pat Hutchins
  • **Henry & Mudge: The First Book—Cynthia Rylant
  • ***Mouse Soup—Arnold Lobel
  • ***Peter’s Chair—Ezra Jack Keats
  • ***Where the Wild Things Are—Maurice Sendak
  • **Bugs! Bugs! Bugs!—Jennifer Dussling
  • ***Nate the Great Series—Marjorie Weinman
  • ***Caps for Sale—Esphyr Slobodkina
  • **Corduroy—Don Freeman
  • ***Frog & Toad—Arnold Lobel
  • ***Magic Tree House series—Mary Pope Osborne
  • **Amelia Bedelia—Peggy Parish
  • ***Cam Jansen and the Chocolate Fudge
  • Mystery— David A. Adler
  • ***Cam Jansen and the Mystery of the
  • Dinosaur Bones— David A. Adler
  • ***Judy Moody—Megan McDonald
  • ***Miss Nelson is Missing!—Harry Allard
  • ***Whistle for Willie—Ezra Jack Keats
  • ***From Flower to Honey—Robin Nelson
  • ***From Idea to Book—Pam Marshall
  • ***A Chair for My Mother—Vera B. Williams
  • **Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs—Judi Barrett
  • **The Littles—John L. Peterson
  • ***Too Many Tamales—Gary Soto
  • **Morris and Buddy, the First Seeing Eye Dog—Becky Hall
  • ***A Picture Book of Rosa Parks—David A. Adler
  • **Titanic: The Disaster That Shocked the World—Mark Dubowski
  • ***Captain Cat—Syd Hoff
  • ***Chrysanthemum—Kevin Henkes
  • ***A Kiss for Little Bear—Else H. Minarik
  • ***Owl Babies—Martin Waddell
  • ***Sammy the Seal—Syd Hoff

Grade 3 Reading List

  • ***Phoebe and her Unicorn- Dana Simpson
  • ***Alexander and the Terrible Horrible No
  • Good Very Bad Day- Judith Viorst
  • ***The Story of Ferdinand- Munro Leaf
  • ***Charlotte’s Web- E.B. White
  • ***The One and Only Ivan- Katherine Applegate
  • ***Dog Man series- Dav Pilky
  • ***Amber Brown Goes Fourth—Paula Danziger
  • ***Horrible Harry Series—Suzy Kline
  • ***39 Clues series
  • ***Strange Case of Origami Yoda—Tom Angleberger
  • ***Darth Paper Strikes Back—Tom Angleberger
  • ***Baseball Saved Us— Ken Mochizuki
  • ***Chocolate Fever—Robert Smith
  • ***The Mouse and the Motorcycle— Beverly Cleary
  • **Pippi Longstocking Series—Astrid Lindgren
  • ***Ramona Quimby, Age 8—Beverly Cleary
  • ***What’s the Big Idea, Ben Franklin?— Jean Fritz
  • ***George’s Marvelous Medicine—Roald Dahl
  • ***Sideways Stories from Wayside School—Louis Sachar
  • ***Stone Fox—John Reynolds Gardiner
  • ***Wayside School is Falling Down—Louis Sachar
  • ***The Magic School Bus- Joanna Cole
  • ***Keeper—Kathi Appelt
  • *Rainbow Magic series—Daisy Meadows
  • ***Owl Moon—Jane Yolen
  • ***Mercy Watson—Kate DiCamillo
  • ***The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane— Kate DiCamillo
  • ***Chet Gecko series—Bruce Hale
  • ***Fantastic Mr. Fox—Roald Dahl
  • **I am Rosa Parks—Rosa Parks, Jim Haskins
  • **The Courage of Sarah Noble—Alice Dalgliesh
  • **Amber Brown is Not a Crayon—Paula Danziger
  • **Bunnicula—James Howe
  • **The Knights of the Kitchen Table—Jon Scieszka

Grade 4 Reading List

  • ***I Survived series- Lauren Tarshis
  • ***Harriet the Spy- Louise Fitzhugh
  • ***El Deafo- Cece Bell
  • ***Fish in a Tree- Lynda Mullaly Hunt
  • ***How High the Moon- Karyn Parsons
  • ***As Brave as You- Jason Reynolds
  • ***Cardboard Kingdom- Chad Sell
  • ***From the Desk of Zoe WashingtonJanae Marks
  • ***Esperanza Rising- Pam Muñoz Ryan
  • **Aliens Ate My Homework—Bruce Coville
  • ***Dear Mr. Henshaw—Beverly Cleary
  • ***Fudge-a-Mania—Judy Blume
  • ***James and the Giant Peach—Roald Dahl
  • ***Little House in the Big Woods—Laura Ingalls Wilder
  • ***Superfudge—Judy Blume
  • ***Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing—Judy Blume
  • ***The True Story of the 3 Little Pigs— Jon Scieszka
  • ***39 Clues series
  • ***My Weird School series—Dan Gutman
  • ***Junonia—Kevin Henkes
  • ***Because of Winn Dixie—Kate DiCamillo
  • ***Charlie and the Chocolate Factory— Roald Dahl
  • ***Frindle—Andrew Clements
  • ***Hatchet—Gary Paulsen
  • ***Sadako and the Thousand Paper Cranes— Eleanor Coerr
  • ***Boxcar Children Series—Gertrude Warner
  • ***The Tale of Despereaux—Kate DeCamillo
  • ***Time Warp Trio Series—Jon Scieszka
  • ***The Great Gilly Hopkins—Katherine Paterson
  • ***Letters from Rifka—Karen Hesse
  • ***Poppy—Avi
  • ***The Penderwicks—Jeanne Birdsall
  • *Nikki and Deja—Karen English
  • ***Diary of a Wimpy Kid series—Jeff Kinney
  • ***Strange Case of Origami Yoda—Tom Angleberger
  • ***Darth Paper Strikes Back—Tom Angleberger

Grade 5 Reading List

  • ***Wish- Barbara O’Connor
  • ***Nathan Hale’s Hazardous Tales seriesNathan Hale
  • ***Crossover- Kwame Alexander
  • ***Beyond the Bright Sea- Lauren Wolk
  • ***Front Desk- Kelly Yang
  • ***New Kid- Jerry Craft
  • ***Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s StoneJ.K. Rowling
  • ***Joey Pigza Swallowed the Key – Jack Gantos
  • ***Love That Dog – Sharon Creech
  • ***The Magician’s Nephew – C.S. Lewis
  • ***Shh! We’re Writing the Constitution – Jean Fritz
  • ***Woodsong – Gary Paulsen
  • ***The Chronicles of Narnia series—C.S. Lewis
  • ***Gossamer—Lois Lowry
  • ***Genius Files—Dan Gutman
  • ***Diary of a Wimpy Kid series—Jeff Kinney
  • ***Ella Enchanted – Gail Carson Levine
  • ***Julie of the Wolves – Jean C. George
  • ***Loser – Jerry Spinelli
  • ***My Side of the Mountain – Jean C. George
  • ***The Summer of the Swans –Betsy Byars
  • ***Tangerine – Edward Bloor
  • ***The View from Saturday – E. L. Knoigsburg
  • **Wringer – Jerry Spinelli
  • ***Mandela – Floyd Cooper
  • *Rosa Parks: My Story – Rosa Parks )
  • *Nathaniel Fludd, Beastologist series—R.L. La Fevers
  • ***The Giver—Lois Lowry
  • ***A Wrinkle in Time—Madeline L’Engle
  • **Bird in a Box—Andrea Davis Pinkey
  • ***Esperanza Rising – Pam Munoz Ryan
  • ***The Fighting Ground – Avi
  • **A Long Way from Chicago – Richard Peck
  • ***Bridge to Terabithia – Katherine Paterson
  • ***Tuck Everlasting – Natalie Babbit
  • ***The Wanderer – Sharon Creech
  • ***The Westing Game – Ellen Raskin
  • ***Amos Fortune, Free Man – Elizabeth Yates
  • ***Lincoln: A Photobiography – Russell Freedman
  • ***Maniac Magee—Jerry Spinelli
  • ***Nothing but the Truth – Avi

Grade 6 Reading List

  • ***Wonder- R.J. Palacio
  • ***Stargirl- Jerry Spinelli
  • ***The Epic Fail of Arturo Zamora- Pablo Cartaya
  • ***Counting By 7s- Holly Goldberg Sloan
  • ***Refugee- Alan Gratz
  • ***Inside Out and Back Again- Thanhha Lai
  • ***Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire –J.K. Rowling
  • **The Last Book in the Universe – Rodman Philbrick
  • **Missing May – Cynthia Rylant
  • ***Roll Of Thunder, Hear My Cry- Mildred D. Taylor
  • **Slam!—Walter Dean Myers
  • ***Walk Two Moons—Sharon Creech
  • **Shiloh Series – Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
  • ***Bridge to Terabithia—Katherine Paterson
  • ***Lawn Boy – Gary Paulsen
  • ***Nancy Drew Series – Carolyn Keene
  • ***Catherine, Called Birdie- Karen Cushman
  • **Dicey’s Song – Cynthia Voigt
  • ***Guys Read: Thriller—Jon Scieszka
  • ***Artemis Fowl – Eoin Colfer
  • ***Bull Run – Paul Fleischman
  • ***The Call of the Wild – Jack London
  • **The Devils’ Arithmetic – Jane Yolen
  • ***My Brother Sam is Dead – James Lincoln Collier
  • ***The Slave Dancer – Paula Fox
  • ***Watership Down – Richard Adams
  • ***Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl – Anne Frank
  • **A Friend Called Anne – Carol Ann Lee
  • ***Hana’s Suitcase – Karen Levine
  • ***I Have Lived A Thousand Years – Livia Bitton- Jackson
  • **Now Is Your Time! The Aftrican American
  • Struggle for Freedom – Walter Dean Myers
  • ***When You Reach Me—Rebecca Stead
  • ***Jacob Have I Loved – Katherine Paterson
  • **Let the Circle Be Unbroken – Mildred D. Taylor
  • ***Out of the Dust – Karen Hesse

Grade 6 Battle of the Books

  • Earthquake Terror ~ Peg Kehret
  • Ella Enchanted ~ Gail Carson Levine
  • George Washington’s Socks ~ Elvira Woodruff
  • Max and Me and the Time Machine ~ Gery Greer
  • Matilda – Roald Dahl
  • Love, Ruby Lavender ~ Deborah Wiles
  • Among the Hidden ~ Margaret Peterson Haddix
  • The Lemonade War ~ Jacqueline Davies
  • Walk Two Moons ~ Sharon Creech
  • Out of My Mind ~ Sharon M. Draper
  • Ugly ~ Robert Hoge

Latest News

Upcoming Events